Saturday, August 29, 2009

It’s just a movie

Ok, we’ll go see the film, but I think it’ll make me cry, so we should pack some tissues.  Remind me, ok?  You know what, I don’t want to go, it’s too far and I’ll have to get dressed since they’ll be people there…pizza, we should have pizza tonight, since Monday is fried chicken night.  Umm, yeah, the pizza’ll take at least 20 minutes and since we’re taking the subway, we have to leave soon, so…I guess it’s pizza!  Yeah, pizza!!! Ok, just kidding you warm something up in the microwave and I’ll go get dressed.  Fuck, fuck, fuck!!!! Ok, calm down we’re really going so…fuck I gotta look indian, what do I have to look indian?  Damn…Ok, there’s these cheesy dream catcher earrings my mom just sent me (snicker) what self respecting indian wears copper etched silver earrings?  I guess they’re cool in a futuristic indian  of the 21st century way, oh, I could wear the shell earrings the kids from camp made me with the shells?  I wish I had more turquoise.  I’m gonna wear a scarf, because I may get cold, that works since I don’t have any necklaces except the two bone chokers and that would be too much.  Oh, there’s this one, the tan/bone looking beads that look normal but could pass for indian.

 

 

So Vic, tell me about documentaries? You went to film school right? I mean what's the point when you follow your subjects around for a day, then cut that down to grueling hour and a half. I rather not name names, but the title rhymes with "the SCHM-exiles". The program said it was released in 1961 and nothing much came of it's director afterwards, and it was filmed in the mid 50s when he, the director, was still a student. Not that I am a cinefile by any stretch of the imagination, and I can't or don't, wax poetic about a film..."oooh it was beautifully shot...the chemistry between the actors was unbelievable..." I am sure that I should have seen some cinematic greatness in the film, but to me it's just like a really bad home movie.

While watching it I am reminded of the weekend drives to the rez, when I would visit my boyfriend. I couldn't call him to tell him I was coming, because they didn't have a phone. So then I would worry sometimes when the cab dropped me off and drove away, what if no one was home? I'd have to then hope the store was still open, so I could call for a ride back to town. My walk through the snow, on the worn path between the houses was long and cold. I'm not sure why I never got dropped off in front of the house, maybe it was because I didn't want to pay extra or that I didn't want the cab driver to know where I was going, because then my dad might find out, then I'd be grounded again for another month. He didn't grow up on the rez, neither did I, but I did have contact with it and he didn't really like that. Looking back, the secret trips made me sad. My boyfriend was the middle child, 17, and he and his brothers pretty much fended for themselves. His parents worked out of town, and for all the times I'd been there I'd never met them. Their uncle, who was strung out most of the time, was supposed to keep an eye on them, but he usually brought the people over to party. It was sad, there was rarely food in the house, the fridge didn't have food, but a few beer, I always had to bundle up, because the heat was rarely on.

intro to pooley

hey Vic, you went to film school right?  tell me the point of the documentary, b/c dude I don’t get I mean if it’s supposed to bore you for two hours by telling you what the fuck these people have done for the past 12 hours, then it sure as fuck did that for me.

yeah yeah yeah old man, I hear you.  Just go get him what he wants, I’m cool.

 

Hey Victor!  Wanch’a set me up again? yeah yeah the usual, A SHOT OF WHISKEY AND A BEER. I come in here ever’y day how can you forget that?   So like I was telling you about the casino money, ummm, the check didn’t come in this week, so I’ma gonna have to put this one on my tab ok?  yeah i know I owe you some money… I know, I know this is my last drink.  ok enough victor, I’ll drink real slow, watch.  thanks man.  hey little one, what movie did you see?  was it into the west? where they show all them indians coming across or was it dreamcatcher or weaver, where they had all mystical and spiritual shit and why is it when they make a movie they have to make it in 5 parts, seriously they’re only telling the one story, the same god damn story every time.  these white people they don’t get it little one, like dream catcher or keeper or whatever the fuck that one was supposed to be.  they’re sharing our stories but but you think the white man saw anything in that?  I don’t think so…so anyway little one, tell me this movie you saw.

um well its a documentary based here in L.A. in the 50s some film student hung out with these indians for a night and he filmed them, and I didn’t grow up on the rez, but I went to school with them it was just and it was just I mean if thats what they wanted to show, they didn’t have to waste 2 hours of my life showing all we do is drink beer and figure out who we’re going to mooch off next, those were the indians I knew and the fights and hey lets throw in some traditional dancing and drumming I think  for the time 1950-something, yeah it was good, but really it was just sad and pathetic.  it was just another day on the reservation i think, that’s what you do.  I guess it’s kinda nice to see no matter where you go, that’s your life you know you don’t change, you don’t assimilate.  you know, i just, I wanted to know…more about the people, what it did make me think of was the presenters and what they talked about before hand, and it’s not just this particular movie, but I think it’s people in general they always make this assumption of what this movie is supposed to be, ok my first problem, dude, they’re indians they’re not native americans that term was not even in use at the time of the movie in the mid 50s.  people should know that at this period in american history we as a people where being forced into submission, treaties that had given us some dignity were now being taken away from us because it was good land, everyone being p.c. i’m just fn indian.

Really little one, what tribe are ya? 

Oh I’m ojibwe

oh nishnab

yeah I guess

what’sa matter little one?

look, i don’t…you know …ok here’s my problem, I don’t …I just…i hate being indian today, I hate having to prove myself everytime I turn around…

well why’dja gotta prove yourself?

b/c!!!! because I have to prove myself to all these other friken people who want to be indian. i want to understand why they want to be indian. there’s no glory to it, you know, theirs' no..no..we don’t get a parade on columbus day, oh our great festival is thanksgiving because the indians whatever that mythic story is…it’s a joke to be indian i don’t get it.

so ahhh, so why do you want to be indian then?  why do you walk around with your all your silver and junk, bone chocker, it’s a nice one btw

ok look, i want…i just want ppl to know i’m indian, i don’t want ppl to think i’m mexican, i’m not fn mexican.  and you’re mexican you’re not indian, native american, you have your own country. fine! fine you’re indian from down there why do you want a piece of this shit.  i don’t  get anything, I get a motherfucking headache if anything oh i get to have a pow wow yeah!, i get to have frybread, you know ok dont get me wrong i love frybread, i know…i get to cry everytime I watch an indian movie b/c of it’s simplification and you know people don’t know even we exist!  you know maybe that’s it, that’s why i have to walk around and be indian, to show people we exist and we’re still around.  I EXIST.  I don’t live on the tiny little patch of land, this glorious spread of land that the government has so kindly given to me, in my huge mansion that i can buy with my casino money, i don’t, i don’t live that life, i don’t talk the talk.

why don’t you learn little one?

b/c i don’t. you know i really really want to know more, but I wnat to know more for the right reasons, i want to know more b/c i want to know, not b/c i have some point to prove that I’m indian, so i can out indian the wannabees, you know, dude ,there is a tiny little indian in my head.  you know most people have an angel and a devil on either shoulder, well I have a little white person, and no, we’ll just call him neutral, if neutrals a colour and on my other shoulder is my litle indian.  she’s all dressed up, she lookes like a little cupie doll of an indian, her little braids ,her tiny buckskin dress with fringe, the single feahter at the side of her head the long braids just brushing her shoulders…that’s the little indian in my head that talks to me.  i’m not sure if you had to equate the indian to, the angel or the devil, i’m not sure which one she would be

really little one, you wanna be indian?  hey victor, set her up with my usual.. see that shot there in front of you?  drink it. then come back tomorrow and drink another, and the day after that another, you know what, welcome to my being indian, oh then maybe later we’ll go to the doctor, so he can me what a fat ass I am and how i oughta be eatin better, and that if i don’t get my weight down, i’m sure to get diabetes like everybody else in my family.  i’m the last one who doesn’t y’a know.  my older sister had to have her leg amputated cuz she had diabetes you wanna know what it is to be indian little one?  come home with me to the reservation when I visit people when i visit my family, come home with me and drive down the unpaved roads that have pot holes that will swallow your car whole, when we get outta the car, the dogs run up to you looking for love, who do they belong to? who knows? and they just run around free.  we’ll bring some groceries to my mother who’s still there we’ll bring her some milk and vegetables, we’ll pay her bills so that’s what my being indian is little one

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Sunday farmers market

I have a gray distrust for chili. I imagine it more beany than just ground meat. It was not until today I realized it's named after the spice, I never really thought about it.

Rob tried the award winning Primerib chili. Now, I cautioned him against getting his hopes up only to be let down again by a vendors award wining meal. I took 2 spoonfuls of the dark blend of meat. One to test, the other to form an opinion. It was very rich. Rob told me to be careful of the chili (hence my explanation of chili), not really that hot and a bit salty for me, although I have cut salt out of my life.

It wasn't horrible Chilli like that God Awful place Chilli Johns in Burbank or that other place in Sherman Oaks, but it wasn't the best. The best is usually some guy who has worked on his recipe for years perfecting it with beans and without. This stuff was good don't get me wrong. The chilli spice had a little bit of a smoky flavor and the meat was high grade, but didn't make me say "OH SHIT" I gotta get more of this stuff. Kinda of like how a crack addict probably feels the first time they suck the devil dick. Thats what I'm talking about that first taste that just makes you go "OH SHIT THATS GOOD!" but this stuff was pretty good just not that good. We did have the Hollywood ambieance of getting panhandled at least once and did find what the people next to us said was the best tamales in town. As a matter of fact the older mexican women came up and found the girl next to us and told her she had made flour free tamales for her. I have had only a couple of great tamales in my life and once you've had that everything else is a bunch of shit. I gotta check out grandma next week.

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

50 things to do in L.A.

1) Cocktail punch at the Radio Room in The Edison
2) Chili dog from
Pink’s - DONE3) Rattlesnake and rabbit with jalapeno at Wurstkuche
4) Korean short ribs taco from Kogi BBQ taco truck
5)
Great Los Angeles Walk
6) Ajo Garlic Ramen at
Ramenya
7) Sour Kraut Cocktail from Copa d’Oro
8) Red velvet cupcake from
Sprinkles - DONE
9) Singing Elvis at
Palms Thai
10)
Churro from churro cart at Disneyland
11)
Junk food dessert platter at Simon LA
12) Dessert tasting menu at
Providence
13) Classic martini at
Musso & Frank Grill
14) Roasted bone marrow at
Church & State
15) Pedal boat at
Echo Park Lake
16) Bowling and $4 cocktails at
Shatto 39 Lanes
17) Kobe-style beef at
Park’s BBQ
18)
Mulholland Drive from 405 to 101
19) Medicina Latina at
Malo
20)
Father’s Office burger
21) Maple bacon doughnut at
Nickel Diner
22)
Mashti Malone’s lavender ice cream
23)
Red Line Metro barhop - DONE
24) Live music at
Spaceland
25)
Magic Mojito at Bar Centro at the Bazaar by Jose Andres
26) Wine tour through
San Antonio Winery
27) Sample everything at
Scoops ice cream
28)
Bike from Santa Monica to Hermosa Beach and back
29) Mochi from
Mikawaya Little Tokyo
30) Broiled San Francisco stuffed French toast at
Starling Diner
31) Mojito sampler jelly shots at
Bar Nineteen12
32) High Tea at
Royal/T
33) Pimp your own burger at the
Counter in Santa Monica
34) Carne asada burrito from Tacos Tumbras A Tomas at
Grand Central Market
35) Diddy Riese Chocolate Chip Cookies
36) Ride the mechanical bull at Saddle Ranch and have a premium
SR AMF
37) Greyhound Proper at
Hungry Cat
38) Blue cheese fries at
Pete’s Cafe and Bar
39)
L.A. Conservancy’s Historic Core walking tour
40)
21+ screenings at the ArcLight
41) Secret beef feast at
Totoraku
42)
Moonlight Rollerway
43)
Bartender’s Choice at Comme Ca
44) Tomato, mozzarella, sausage, salami, bacon & guanciale pizza at
Pizzeria Mozza
45) Ride the
Pacific Ferris Wheel at Santa Monica Pier
46)
Late-night Danger dogs
47) Bet on a horse at
Santa Anita racetrack - DONE
48) Loco Moco (foie gras loco moco, quail egg, spam, hamburger) at
Animal
49) Blood & Sand cocktail at
Tiki Ti
50) Tea and a stroll through
Huntington Gardens
51) Drive
Sunset Boulevard from Echo Park to PCH in a convertible
52) Double chocolate croissant pudding with Jack Daniels sauce at
Milk
53)
Hike from Fern Dell Drive to Mt. Hollywood, stopping at Griffith Observatory - DONE54) Meatball sandwich from Bay Cities Deli
55) Scorpion cocktail at
Hop Louie
56)
Magic Castle
57) Scoe’s No. 2 at
Roscoe’s Chicken & Waffles - DONE
58)
L.A. Conservancy’s Last Remaining Seats
59)
Philippe’s French Dip with hot mustard - DONE
60) Dim sum at
Empress Pavilion in Chinatown
61) Remember the Maine at the
Varnish
62) Omakase dinner at
Urasawa
63) LA Phil concert at
Walt Disney Concert Hall
64) Pool party at
Standard Rooftop Bar
65) Quarter chicken with side of garlic sauce at
Zankou Chicken
66) Goddess spa treatment at
Olympic Spa
67)
Vodbox at Nic’s Martini Lounge
68) Turkey dinner at
Clifton’s Cafeteria, don’t forget the green jello
69)
Los Angeles Marathon
70) Marty & Elayne at
Dresden Room - DONE
71) Coleslaw and sourdough toast at
Original Pantry
72)
Real Black Dahlia Tour by Esotouric
73) Ninotchka at
Bar Lubitsch
74) Stay in a bungalow at
Chateau Marmont
75)
Auntie Em’s Market dinner
76) Sunday wine tastings at
Silverlake Wine
77) Grilled cheese night at
Campanile
78) Power lunch at the
Polo Lounge
79) Cadillac Margarita at
El Cholo
80) Courtside at a Lakers game
81)
Angel City Derby Girls Tournament
82) Box seats at
Hollywood Bowl summer concert
83)
Dodger Dog at Dodger Stadium
84) Ride the
Good Year blimp
85) Sip mojitos poolside at the
Hotel Roosevelt’s Tropicana Bar
86) Ringside at
Lucha VaVoom
87)
Summer movie at the Hollywood Forever Cemetery
88)
History Walk from Mission San Gabriel to Olvera Street
89) Taro ice cream at
Fosselman’s
90)
Galco’s Soda Pop Shop
91) Apricot & Honey 75 at the
Penthouse during sunset
92)
Angel City Drive-In
93)
Downtown Art Walk
94) Bonfire at
Dockweiler Beach
95) Bingo at
Hamburger Mary’s
96) Karaoke at
Brass Monkey
97) Yee-Mee-Lu “blue drink” at
Good Luck Bar
98) Sunset dinner and horseback riding with
Sunset Ranch
99) American Food & Wine Festival

100) Hike to the top of SandStone Peak


Monday, August 17, 2009

Mmm meat

On the way to a screening, we always try to give ourselves enough time to avoid traffic, as well as time to park. Since tonight was a free event we had to be there at least an hour before. Leaving our home in the Valley, our journey went slowly as we merged with the madness of the Hollywood Bowl. We finally made it to the Fairfax district and a perfect free parking spot between the restaurant and the theatre. Pastrami had been on my mind since we decided where to eat. A quick glance at the menu and I decided on "The Danny Thomas" and Rob the pastrami. Along with our sodas, the waiter drops a plate of kosher pickles at our table. Within minutes our sandwiches were in front of us. Me being the perfectionist, I remove the top slice of rye bread, squeeze out some mustard and rearrange the meat so the bread lies evenly and meat is spread out so each bite I take is filled with meaty goodness.
I was pleasantly surprised with the Danny Thomas, its thin slices of salami sliced edges remind me of fried bologna but the taste, a greasy bite of spicy. The pastrami didn't impress me much, it left me putting more mustard on to give the blandness some life.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

10 min. writing prompt – Headache

Wanda scrunched her head into the pillow, her arms wrapping around.  “Just make the pain stop, I hate being sthick” she muttered through a stuffy nose.  It was the middle of summer and Wanda wanted to be outside with her friends, but grandma wouldn’t let her out of the house.  The only thing that made the day pleasant was being able to get cozy on the couch, a big no-no usually, but here she was fluffy comforted piled onto of her tiny frame, Wiggles her faithful pig tucked under her arm and the t.v. remote in her hand.  A tiny t.v. tray sit next to her, covered in a variety of drink concoctions her grandmother had tried to make her drink in an attempt to make her feel better.  But every time she brought the glass close to her lips for a swig, she was magically able to smell the putrid mix, she shouldn’t guessed it smelled like that considering it’s green, chunky appearance in the glass.  Cartoons played in the background as she read her latest issue of Archie & the Gang that her mother had picked up for her at the grocery store.  But right now she just wanted the throbbing to stop.  She wanted to get up and go look in the mirror, because she was sure she would see her brain pulsing, since that’s what it felt like.